Average Household Electricity Consumption – 2023

Introduction – Electricity Used By A Home

Do you know how much electricity your home uses per day, per month or per year? More exactly how many kWh does a house use? What about the electricity consumption of all households combined? These questions are important as we move toward a cleaner electricity grid, and as we grapple with energy issues that have impacted the world since the start of 2022.

The EPA collects detailed statistics for the entire US and makes it available to everyone

Electricity Consumption of A Single American Household – Average kWh Per Day, Month and Year

We answered this question by updating all the statistics on the electricity used in households. In fact since this article was originally written many years ago, electricity consumption estimates have doubled for Americans. The recent figures, as of 2021, show that the average annual electricity consumption for a U.S. residential utility customer is 10,632 kilowatthours (kWh). If you divide that by 12 months, the average monthly electricity consumption is 886 kWh per month. What about in a single day? That would be 10,715 KWh divided by 365, or 29 kWh. Then the average daily electricity consumption is 29 kWh.

Let’s get the instantaneous electricity usage. The number of hours in a year is 365 times 24 = 8760 hours. Then on average, at any one time, your house is using 10,715 divided by 8760 hours, which is 1.22 kilowatts. The power needs of a house at any instant then is on average 1.22 kilowatts. But to be fair, there are heavy and light load fluctuations. And most of the energy use is happening during waking hours. A better approximation is to say that energy use is happening only during the day. That boosts the instantaneous power consumption up to 2.44 kilowatts.

FrequencyUsage per household (kWh = kilowatt hours)
Daily29 kWh
Monthly 886 kWh
Yearly10,632 kWh
Instantaneous1-3 kW (kilowatts)
Summary of daily, monthly and yearly electricity consumption for a single American household (source: EIA)

Electricity Consumption of Combined American Households

Using the numbers for a single household, we will calculate the electricity consumption of all American households combined. That will be a big number. From the EIA, we note that the total number of residential customers is 138,308,772. Customer for a utility company means a household. So there are 138,308,772 households. In aggregate then, the enormous electricity usage would be the following.

FrequencyUsage for all households combined (kWh = kilowatt hours)
Daily4.03 billion kWh
Monthly 122 billion kWh
Yearly1470 billion kWh
Instantaneous123 million kW (kilowatts)
Summary of daily, monthly and yearly electricity consumption for combined all American households (source: EIA)

A good sized power plant like Hoover Dam generates 2 gigawatts. So if each household requires 1 kilowatt, then Hoover Dam on average is able to supply power to 2 million households.

The daytime power needs will fluctuate further. The fluctuations are caused by high load devices like washers, dryers. We’ll ignore that for now. Read on to know how that breaks down by state for the U.S.

Source of Data

All data comes from the EPA data store on residential electricity providers. We used the file collected in 2021, which gives all providers in a state, the number of residential customers which presumably means number of households, the total electricity provided in MWH (megawatt hours) and the revenue generated. This enables calculating the amount of electricity used by each household and how much they were paying per megawatt hour.

Household Electricity Use By State, Average Electricity Bill, and Cost Per KWH

After processing the data, the results are below for household monthly electricity use and monthly cost, and the cost on a per kilowatt hour basis. The averages hide a lot of variation in the states. Surprisingly, Louisiana had the highest monthly electricity consumption at 1200 kWh per residential customer, and equally surprisingly Hawaii had the lowest at 537 kWh. So the highest is more than twice as high as the lowest! Remember that the US average is 900 kWh.

StateAverage
Electricity Use Daily
Average
Electricity Use Monthly
Average
Electricity Use Yearly
Average
Monthly Bill
Average
Electricity Cost
Alabama37 kWh1,145 kWh13,737 kWh$144$0.13
Alaska18 kWh552 kWh6,628 kWh$125$0.23
Arizona36 kWh1,114 kWh13,364 kWh$137$0.12
Arkansas34 kWh1,060 kWh12,720 kWh$110$0.10
California20 kWh605 kWh7,259 kWh$120$0.20
Colorado23 kWh711 kWh8,533 kWh$88$0.12
Connecticut23 kWh703 kWh8,433 kWh$154$0.22
DC20 kWh631 kWh7,567 kWh$74$0.12
Delaware30 kWh935 kWh11,214 kWh$116$0.12
Florida37 kWh1,142 kWh13,698 kWh$129$0.11
Georgia35 kWh1,081 kWh12,974 kWh$130$0.12
Hawaii17 kWh537 kWh6,446 kWh$163$0.30
Idaho31 kWh955 kWh11,463 kWh$95$0.10
Illinois23 kWh698 kWh8,376 kWh$89$0.13
Indiana30 kWh938 kWh11,259 kWh$120$0.13
Iowa28 kWh865 kWh10,380 kWh$108$0.12
Kansas28 kWh883 kWh10,598 kWh$114$0.13
Kentucky35 kWh1,073 kWh12,878 kWh$117$0.11
Louisiana39 kWh1,201 kWh14,407 kWh$116$0.10
Maine18 kWh567 kWh6,802 kWh$93$0.16
Maryland31 kWh964 kWh11,570 kWh$122$0.13
Massachusetts20 kWh610 kWh7,323 kWh$126$0.21
Michigan22 kWh676 kWh8,107 kWh$110$0.16
Minnesota25 kWh775 kWh9,298 kWh$102$0.13
Mississippi37 kWh1,146 kWh13,756 kWh$128$0.11
Missouri33 kWh1,028 kWh12,333 kWh$115$0.11
Montana28 kWh858 kWh10,299 kWh$96$0.11
Nebraska33 kWh1,013 kWh12,156 kWh$109$0.11
Nevada31 kWh971 kWh11,648 kWh$110$0.11
New Hampshire20 kWh622 kWh7,469 kWh$115$0.18
New Jersey22 kWh673 kWh8,079 kWh$107$0.16
New Mexico22 kWh670 kWh8,039 kWh$87$0.13
New York19 kWh600 kWh7,197 kWh$107$0.18
North Carolina34 kWh1,041 kWh12,490 kWh$118$0.11
North Dakota35 kWh1,085 kWh13,023 kWh$113$0.10
Ohio29 kWh888 kWh10,656 kWh$109$0.12
Oklahoma35 kWh1,078 kWh12,938 kWh$109$0.10
Oregon30 kWh916 kWh10,995 kWh$102$0.11
Pennsylvania27 kWh822 kWh9,863 kWh$106$0.13
Rhode Island19 kWh599 kWh7,187 kWh$130$0.22
South Carolina35 kWh1,081 kWh12,968 kWh$138$0.13
South Dakota33 kWh1,037 kWh12,441 kWh$122$0.12
Tennessee38 kWh1,168 kWh14,020 kWh$126$0.11
Texas37 kWh1,132 kWh13,583 kWh$133$0.12
Utah25 kWh769 kWh9,226 kWh$80$0.10
Vermont18 kWh567 kWh6,806 kWh$111$0.20
Virginia35 kWh1,095 kWh13,143 kWh$132$0.12
Washington31 kWh969 kWh11,634 kWh$96$0.10
West Virginia34 kWh1,051 kWh12,615 kWh$124$0.12
Wisconsin22 kWh694 kWh8,331 kWh$99$0.14
Wyoming28 kWh869 kWh10,432 kWh$97$0.11
Average Household Electricity Consumption / Use

We also created graphical versions of these tables to make them easier to refer to for the electricity per day, month, and year. Because electricity costs varied between states, we pulled them from EIA for easy look-up.

Average household electricity consumption for states 1/2
Average household electricity consumption for states 2/2

What’s also interesting is that the rates paid by households in each state was wildly different. At the low end paying close to $0.10 per kWh are Arkansas, Idaho, Louisiana, North Dakota, Oklahoma, Utah and Washington. And at the high end, paying about three times more is Hawaii at $0.30 per kWh. Alaska is a distant second highest paying $0.23 per kWh.

Reducing the carbon footprint from your home’s power use is a theme we will post a lot on in the future.  As a primer for these posts we are going to look at how much electricity households use around the world, and what per person use is in different countries.

Average Household Electricity Use Around The World

About 80% of people in the world have access to electricity.  This figure has increased in the last decade, mainly due to increasing urbanization.  But despite the fact that more and more people are getting access to electricity we use very different amounts of it.

Using data from the World Energy Council we can compare how much electricity the average electrified household uses in different countries.

Data for these countries: Canada, US, Australia, France, Japan, UK, South Africa, Spain, Germany, Italy, Russia, Brazil, Mexico, China, India, Nigeria

We also present data from IEA.org updated for 2023. This is in tabular form instead of a chart so you can copy and paste it. Note we’ve ordered it as the chart so its ranked in “kWh per household”. What should stand out is that the numbers haven’t moved too much. Canada and United States really stand out. We included also the number of households. You can see that Sweden is a much smaller country but uses more electricity than Australia or France which are larger. Notably Sweden’s electricity is very low in carbon because of hydro and nuclear.

CountryNumber of householdskWh per Household (annual)
Canada15,618,49111,305
US132,736,05511,156
Sweden4,776,2398,914
New Zealand1,906,4746,754
Australia10,220,1865,919
France30,217,9505,344
Hong Kong2,646,1074,900
Ireland1,799,2214,857
Japan55,704,9494,749
Malaysia7,176,8124,456
Spain17,565,2884,169
UK29,486,1793,658
Netherlands7,874,2583,130
Germany40,624,9713,127
Russia56,771,4782,879
Italy25,020,1202,646
South Africa17,733,1192,614
China522,689,2642,180
Indonesia69,855,3441,720
Philippines25,893,1571,324
India299,727,8601,005
Household electricity use across world in kWh per household per year

Across the countries we chose to compare household electricity use varies enormously.  The average American or Canadian household in 2010 used about twenty times more than the typical Nigerian household, and two to three times more than a typical European home.

Comparing The US, France, UK and China

In the US typical household power consumption is about 11,700 kWh each year, in France it is 6,400 kWh, in the UK it is 4,600 kWh and in China around 1,300 kWh.  The global average electricity consumption for households with electricity was roughly 3,500 kWh in 2010.

There are numerous things that drive these differences, including wealth, physical house size, appliance standards, electricity prices and access to alternative cooking, heating and cooling fuels.

Factors That Explain Why Consumption In China Is Low And India Is Even Lower

Perhaps the most surprising thing in this chart is that the global average is as high as 3,500 kWh/year, given that the figures for India and China are so low.  Two things explain this, household size and electrification rates.

In China about 99% of people have electricity and average household size is around 3.  In India these are 66% and 5 respectively  and in Nigeria 50% and 5.  Average household size in most wealthy countries is closer to 2.5 people.  As a result the distribution of electrified households is more skewed towards wealthy countries than population in general.

Home Electricity Use Per Person

By taking residential electricity use and dividing it by population we can look at how much electricity the average person uses at home in each country.  Unlike in our previous graph this chart takes in to account all the people in each country, so for places where electricity access is not universal the figures are lower.

Although the graphs look very similar there are some striking differences.

Americans use 5x more power than global average

Each American uses about 4,500 kWh per year in their home.  This is about six times that of the global average per capita, or more than five times the average for those who have electricity access.

The variation between developed countries is also quite stark.  While the US and Canada are up around 4,500 kWh per person the UK and Germany are below 2,000 kWh.  In Brazil, Mexico and China per person use is just 500 kWh, but growth is very different.  In Brazil residential use per person has been stable over the last 20 years, whereas in Mexico it is up 50% and in China it has increased 600%.

Where Is Yours Like?

Our household electricity use has been 2,000 kWh each of the last few years, which means it is about 700 kWh per person.  We benefit from not using electricity for heating or cooling, although our electric oven is a big source of demand.

That makes us a Brazilian family, but global people 😉

How do you stack up?

Lindsay Wilson
+ posts

I founded Shrink That Footprint in November 2012, after a long period of research. For many years I have calculated, studied and worked with carbon footprints, and Shrink That Footprint is that interest come to life.

I have an Economics degree from UCL, have previously worked as an energy efficiency analyst at BNEF and continue to work as a strategy consultant at Maneas.  I have consulted to numerous clients in energy and finance, as well as the World Economic Forum.

When I’m not crunching carbon footprints you’ll often find me helping my two year old son tend to the tomatoes, salad and peppers growing in our upcycled greenhouse.

1 thought on “Average Household Electricity Consumption – 2023”

  1. Hello Lindsay,
    I read your information to confirm data about energy usage around the world. Thanks for all your research on energy. You may be interested on my company and my invention, patented and prototype only 10% fuel used. I have problems with marketing due to my small town in West Virginia. I am looking for partners to bring my invention to stop 80% to 90% waste with today method.
    Here my presentation link. https://docs.google.com/presentation/d/1b-E_dj37yqyfmg26t9y_wSaxNtdBmLkolo6vIscvgrY/edit?usp=sharing

    Reply

Leave a Comment